🔖 EEAR — InglĂȘs 2014.2 (Aeronavegantes + NĂŁo-navegantes • PDF da Prova + Gabarito • Comentada) — 🏛️ B3GE™

www.inglesparaconcursos.blog.br

❑ PROVA DE LÍNGUA INGLESA:
  • EEAR-CFS-2/2014-AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES-ESCOLA DE ESPECIALISTAS DE AERONÁUTICA.
❑ ESTRUTURA-PROVA:
  • 24 Multiple Choice Questions / 4 Options Each Question.


❑ PROVA:


❑ TRADUÇÃO-TEXTO 1:
The US space organization, NASA developed and built the first space shuttle.
A organização espacial dos EUA, NASA, desenvolveu e construiu o primeiro Înibus espacial.
  • space shuttle (ĂŽnibus espacial, veĂ­culo espacial, nave espacial) - Ă© um veĂ­culo lançado por foguete, capaz de voltar e aterrissar como aviĂŁo.
The shuttle was the first rocket to fly into space, come back to earth and fly again.
A aeronave foi o primeiro foguete a voar para o espaço, voltar à Terra e voar novamente.

The first shuttle to fly in space was Columbia.
A primeira aeronave a voar no espaço foi o Columbia.

It took off on the 12th April 1981. 
decolou em 12 de abril de 1981.

In January 1986 the shuttle Challenger exploded at take-off.
Em janeiro de 1986, o ĂŽnibus espacial Challenger explodiu na decolagem.

Everyone on the shuttle died.
Todos na aeronave morreram.

This accident slowed down the shuttle programme for the next six years.
Este acidente desacelerou o programa do ĂŽnibus espacial pelos prĂłximos seis anos.

A new shuttle, Endeavor, replaced Challenger in May 1992.
Uma nova aeronave, a Endeavour, substituiu a Challenger em maio de 1992.

On 25th April 1990, NASA used the shuttle Discovery to put the Hubble Space Telescope into space at a distance of 512 kilometres from the earth.
Em 25 de abril de 1990, a NASA usou o Înibus espacial Discovery para colocar o Telescópio Espacial Hubble no espaço, a uma distùncia de 512 quilÎmetros da Terra.

Hubble travels around the earth and sends back photos of the stars and planets.
O Hubble viaja ao redor da Terra e envia fotos das estrelas e dos planetas.

GLOSSARY:
  • NASA – National Aeronautics and Space Administration
  • Administração Nacional de AeronĂĄutica e Espaço
25 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 According to the text, the first space shuttle was

(A) a rocket.
(B) the stars.
(C) the earth.
(C) the telescope.

      ComentĂĄrios e Gabarito    A  
TÓPICO - 
RELAÇÃO SEMÂNTICA COM TRECHO DO TEXTO
:
Segundo o texto, o primeiro ĂŽnibus espacial foi
(A) a rocket. um foguete.
(B) the stars. as estrelas.
(C) the earth. a terra.
(C) the telescope 
o telescĂłpio.

 TRECHO QUE JUSTIFICA:
  • "[...] The US space organization, NASA developed and built the first space shuttle. The shuttle was the first rocket to fly into space, come back to earth and fly again. The first shuttle to fly in space was Columbia." 
  • A organização espacial dos EUA, a NASA, desenvolveu e construiu o primeiro ĂŽnibus espacial. O ĂŽnibus espacial foi o primeiro foguete a voar para o espaço, voltar Ă  Terra e voar novamente. O primeiro ĂŽnibus espacial a voar no espaço foi Columbia.
26 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 The nouns that correspond to the verbs in bold type, in the text, are, respectively:

(A) take off / explorer
(B) take-off / explode
(C) take off / exposure
(D) take-off / explosion

      ComentĂĄrios e Gabarito    D  
TÓPICO - 
NOUNS BASED ON PHRASAL VERBS(nouns made from "verb + particle" & 
NOUNS BASED ON VERBS (nouns made from "verb"):
Os substantivos que correspondem aos verbos em negrito, no texto, sĂŁo, respectivamente:
(A) take off / explorer
(B) take-off / explode
(C) take off / exposure
(D) take-off / explosion
 TRECHOS:
  • "[...] It took off on the 12th April 1981.
  • Decolou em 12 de abril de 1981.
  • "[...] In January 1986 the shuttle Challenger exploded at take-off.
  •  Em janeiro de 1986, o ĂŽnibus espacial Challenger explodiu na decolagem.
>> NOUNS BASED ON PHRASAL VERBS"Nouns" derivados de verbos frasais sĂŁo chamados "Phrasal Verbal Nouns"
  • TAKE-OFF (noun - decolagem) //  TO TAKE OFF (phrasal verb - decolar)
  • LIFT-OFF (noun - decolagem) // TO LIFT OFF (phrasal verb - decolar)
  • RIP-OFF (noun - enganação, exploração, roubo, engodo, calote) // TO RIP OFF (phrasal verb -  remover algo rapidamente, arrancar algo, enganar alguĂ©m, roubar alguĂ©m)
  • DROPOUT (noun - aluno desistente, aluna desistente, marginal) // TO DROP OUT (phrasal verb -  remover algo rapidamente, arrancar algo, enganar alguĂ©m, roubar alguĂ©m)
>> NOUNS BASED ON PHRASAL VERBS"Nouns" derivados de verbos sĂŁo chamados "Verbal Nouns"
  • EXPLOSION (noun - explosĂŁo) // TO EXPLODE (verb - explodir)
  • INVITATION (noun - convite) // TO INVITE (verb - convidar, chamar)
27 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

The numbers 12th and 25th, underlined in the text, are, respectively:
a) twelve / twenty-fifth
b) twelfth / twenty-fifth
c) twelve / twentieth-fifth
d) twelfth / twentieth-five

      ComentĂĄrios e Gabarito    B  
TÓPICO - 
ORDINAL NUMBERS (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, ...
:
*IDEIA CONTEXTUAL: Os nĂșmeros apresentados no texto referem-se a datas, e estĂŁo na forma ordinal. 
*PAY ATTENTION 1: Para abreviar os nĂșmeros ordinais, acrescenta-se ao nĂșmero as duas Ășltimas letras de sua forma extensa (first - 1st; second - 2nd; third - 3rd; fourth - 4th; fifth – 5th, ..., twelfth – 12th, etc.).
*PAY ATTENTION 1: Para abreviar os nĂșmeros ordinais,
 a partir do nĂșmero ordinal "21st", apenas o Ășltimo algarismo vai para a forma ordinal, assim lĂȘ-se "twenty-first". Consequentemente, 25th lĂȘ-se "twenty-fifth".

28 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

All verbs below are in the past, except:

a) died (line 7)
b) built (line 1)
c) come (line 3)
d) took off (line 4)

      ComentĂĄrios e Gabarito    C  
TÓPICO - 
RELAÇÃO SEMÂNTICA COM TRECHO DO TEXTO
:
• Everyone on the shuttle diedTodos no ĂŽnibus morreram. (PAST SIMPLE)
• The US space organization, NASA developed and built the first space shuttle. A organização espacial dos EUA, NASA, desenvolveu e construiu o primeiro ĂŽnibus espacial. Todos no ĂŽnibus morreram. (PAST SIMPLE)
• The shuttle was the first rocket to fly into space, come back to earth and fly again. O ĂŽnibus espacial foi o primeiro foguete a voar para o espaço, voltar Ă  Terra e voar novamente. (INFINITIVE)
* to come (come, came, come).
• It took off on the 12th April 1981. Decolou em 12 de abril de 1981. Todos no ĂŽnibus morreram. (PAST SIMPLE)


❑ TEXTO 2: 
Read the text and answer questions 29, 30, 31, 32 and 33:
Smart traveler, expert opinion about the airport

The first piece of advice is, people should always carry a good book. It helps to pass the time as you wait for your delayed flight. Don't forget to take a sweater or a jacket on the plane. It can get very cold on a long night flight. And then there is airline food. Take a snack (cookies or fruit) with you. Sometimes the food is late, sometimes it doesn’t arrive at all, and it’s never very good.


29 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

Based on the text, we can infer that

a) flights are always delayed.
b) the food served on the plane is excellent.
c) the airline companies never serve fruit or cookies.
d) people should take warm clothes, in case the temperature goes down on the plane.
👍 ComentĂĄrios e Gabarito  D 
TÓPICO - IDEIA CONTEXTUAL ou INFORMAÇÃO DENTRO DO TEXTO:
Com base no texto, podemos inferir que
*Alternativa (A): os voos estĂŁo sempre atrasados.
*Alternativa (B): a comida servida no aviĂŁo Ă© excelente.
*Alternativa (C): as companhias aĂ©reas nunca servem frutas ou biscoitos.
*Alternativa (D): as pessoas devem levar roupas quentes, caso a temperatura caia no aviĂŁo.
IDEIA CONTEXTUAL ➜ "carregar um bom livro", "levar uma jaqueta" e "levar um lanche".
NĂŁo esquece de levarum agasalho, porque a temperatura pode baixar durante o voo.
"The first piece of advice is, people should always carry a good book. It helps to pass the time as you wait for your delayed flight. Don't forget to take a sweater or a jacket on the plane. It can get very cold on a long night flight. And then there is airline food. Take a snack (cookies or fruit) with you. Sometimes the food is late, sometimes it doesn’t arrive at all, and it's never very good."
(O primeiro conselho Ă© que as pessoas sempre carreguem um bom livro. Isso ajuda a passar o tempo enquanto vocĂȘ espera pelo seu vĂŽo atrasado. NĂŁo se esqueça de levar um suĂ©ter ou jaqueta no aviĂŁo. Pode ficar muito frio em um longo vĂŽo noturno. E depois hĂĄ comida de companhia aĂ©rea. Pegue um lanche (biscoitos ou frutas) com vocĂȘ. Às vezes a comida chega atrasada, Ă s vezes nĂŁo chega, e nunca Ă© muito boa.)

30 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

"snack", (line 6), underlined in the text, means

a) lunch.
b) dinner.
c) a great feast.
d) a small meal
.👍 Gabarito  D 


31 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

"get", (line 4), underlined in the text, can be replaced by

a) turn.
b) result .
c) change.
d) become.

👍  Gabarito  D 

32 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

In "…people should always carry a good book", should is used to

a) give an order.
b) show surprise.
c) ask for permission.
d) give a piece of advice.
👍 Gabarito  D 
 

33 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

The words "sometimes" and "never", in bold type in the text, are adverbs of

a) time.
b) place.
c) manner.
d) frequency.
👍 Gabarito  D 

❑ TEXTO 3Read the text and answer question 34.

In Iran, New Year's Day isn't in January. It’s called "Nowruz" and it’s in March. People always _____ new clothes and _____ their houses. They _____ special food like meat and rice. They visit all the people in their families and _____ them presents. It’s a very busy time.

34 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

The correct verbs to fill in the blanks are, respectively:

a) buy/ make/ give/ clean
b) buy/ clean/ make/ give
c) give/ buy/ clean/ make
d) make/ give/ buy/ clean
👍 Gabarito  B 

❑ TEXTO 4Read the text and answer questions 35 and 36.

Hi everyone!

Greetings ___Phunket. We’re having a great time here. We arrived ___ Bangkok last Saturday and we went ___ The "Golden" Temple. It was fascinating. There was an enormous statue ___ the Buddha. We’re enjoying a lot. Love, Gus and Dolly.


35 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

The correct prepositions to fill in the blanks are, respectively:

a) of/ to/ in/ from
b) in/ of/ from/ to
c) from/ in/ to/ of
d) to/ from/ of/ in
👍 ComentĂĄrios e Gabarito  C 
TÓPICO - PREPOSITIONS AND PREPOSITIONAL PHRASES:
IDEIA CONTEXTUAL na 1ÂȘ lacuna: toda saudaçÔes origina DE(FROM) alguĂ©m ➜ "Greetings FROM Phunket"(SaudaçÔes do Phunket.)
IDEIA CONTEXTUAL na 2ÂȘ lacuna: quem chega, chega EM(IN) algum lugar ➜ "We arrived IN Bangkok"(Chegamos em Bangkok)
IDEIA CONTEXTUAL na 3ÂȘ lacuna: quem vai, vai PARA(TO) algum lugar ➜ "we went TO The "Golden" Temple"(fomos ao Templo Dourado)
IDEIA CONTEXTUAL na 4ÂȘ lacuna: toda estĂĄtua Ă© da POSSE DE(OF) alguĂ©m ➜ "statue OF the Buddha"
"[...] Greetings ___Phunket. We’re having a great time here. We arrived ___ Bangkok last Saturday and we went ___ The "Golden" Temple. It was fascinating. There was an enormous statue ___ the Buddha. We’re enjoying a lot. Love, Gus and Dolly."
(SaudaçÔes ___Phunket. Estamos nos divertindo muito aqui. NĂłs chegamos ___ Bangkok no Ășltimo sĂĄbado e fomos ___ O Templo "Dourado". Foi fascinante. Havia uma enorme estĂĄtua ___ o Buda. NĂłs estamos curtindo muito. Amor, Gus e Dolly.)
PAY ATTENTION 1: "FROM" and "OF" tĂȘm a mesma tradução "DE" , porĂ©m , os usos sĂŁo diferentes.
PAY ATTENTION 2(Uso do OF): indicar POSSE(plays of Shakespeare, ), indicar IDADE(A baby of six months), indicar relação da PARTE DE COMO UM TODO(cup of coffee).
PAY ATTENTION 3(Uso do FROM): indicar ORIGEM DE ALGO ou DE ALGUÉM(energy from renewable sources).

36 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

"Golden", (line 3), in bold type in the text, suggests that the temple

a) is beautifully colored.
b) has a bright yellow color.
c) has a strange orange color.
d) is the darkest one in Phunket.

👍 ComentĂĄrios e Gabarito  B 
TÓPICO - IDEIA CONTEXTUAL ou INFORMAÇÃO DENTRO DO TEXTO:
"Golden", (linha 3), em negrito no texto, sugere que o templo
*Alternativa (A): Ă© lindamente colorido.
*Alternativa (B): tem uma cor amarela brilhante.
*Alternativa (C): tem uma estranha cor laranja.
*Alternativa (D): Ă© o mais escuro em Phunket.
IDEIA CONTEXTUAL adjetivo "GOLDEN" ➜ refere-se ao substantivo templo (Temple) e remete Ă  ideia de que o templo tem uma cor amarela brilhante semelhante ao ouro.

❑ TEXTO 5Read the text and answer questions 37, 38 and 39:
How to reduce your sugar intake

Begin by replacing sugar in drinks with saccharin or aspartame. Drink low-calorie soft drinks. This means that you will get an immediate reduction in calorie intake without having to change your taste for sweet things.

Stop buying biscuits, sweets and chocolates, and choose fruit and vegetables _________. If you must have cakes, make your own, using half the quantity of sugar given in standard recipes.
Watch out for what you eat!
(Adapted from The Sunday Times ABC Diet and Body Plan)
GLOSSARY
*intake – ingestĂŁo

37 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

Choose the correct alternative to have the text completed correctly:

a) yet
b) still
c) ever
d) instead
👍 Gabarito  D 


38 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

According to the text, people who want to reduce their sugar should

a) have a sugar-controlled diet.
b) give up having healthy food.
c) cook food on their own.
d) avoid sugar at all costs.
👍 ComentĂĄrios e Gabarito  A 
TÓPICO - IDEIA CONTEXTUAL ou INFORMAÇÃO DENTRO DO TEXTO:
De acordo com o texto, as pessoas que querem reduzir o açĂșcar devem...
*Alternativa (A): ter uma dieta controlada do açĂșcar.
*Alternativa (B): desistir de ter comida saudĂĄvel.
*Alternativa (C): cozinhar comida por conta prĂłpria.
*Alternativa (D): evitar o açĂșcar a todo custo.
IDEIA CONTEXTUAL do 1Âș parĂĄgrafo ➜ Ă© sugerido que as pessoas devem substituir o açĂșcar consumido em suas bebidas por adoçantes artificiais, sem prejuĂ­zo ao sabor doce. 
"[...] Begin by replacing sugar in drinks with saccharin or aspartame. Drink low-calorie soft drinks. This means that you will get an immediate reduction in calorie intake without having to change your taste for sweet things.
(Comece substituindo o açĂșcar em bebidas por sacarina ou aspartame. Beba refrigerantes de baixa caloria. Isso significa que vocĂȘ terĂĄ uma redução imediata na ingestĂŁo de calorias sem ter que mudar seu gosto por coisas doces.)
IDEIA CONTEXTUAL do 2Âș parĂĄgrafo ➜ Ă© sugerido que as pessoas escolham vegetais e frutas ao invĂ©s de biscoitos, doces e chocolates.
"[...] Stop buying biscuits, sweets and chocolates, and choose fruit and vegetables instead. If you must have cakes, make your own, using half the quantity of sugar given in standard recipes.
(Pare de comprar biscoitos, doces e chocolates e escolha frutas e legumes. Se vocĂȘ tem que comer bolos, faça o seu prĂłprio, usando metade da quantidade de açĂșcar dada em receitas padrĂŁo)
IDEIA CONTEXTUAL geral do texto ➜ ter uma dieta controlada de açĂșcar.

39 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

The underlined words in the last paragraph reveal that people have to

a) be careful of their diet.
b) stop worrying about food.
c) reduce their daily food intake.
d) stop having food they used to have.
👍 Gabarito  A 

❑ TEXTO 6: Read the text and answer questions 40 and 41.
(...)
Pete is joining the rock climbing club. He believes rock climbing is cool. He doesn't like team games and he loves to be outdoors, so this is the sport for him. The bad thing is the equipment is expensive.
(...)

40 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

Based on the text, we can infer that Pete

a) enjoys indoor activities.
b) thinks that the equipment is cheap.
c) loves sports like volleyball and baseball.
d) is becoming a member of the rock climbing club.
👍 ComentĂĄrios e Gabarito  C 
TÓPICO - IDEIA CONTEXTUAL ou INFORMAÇÃO DENTRO DO TEXTO:
Com base no texto, podemos inferir que Pete
*Alternativa (A): gosta de atividades internas.
*Alternativa (B): acha que o equipamento Ă© barato.
*Alternativa (C): adora esportes como vĂŽlei e beisebol.
*Alternativa (D): estĂĄ se tornando um membro do clube de escalada.
➦IDEIA CONTEXTUAL ➜ Pete gosta de atividades externas e estĂĄ se tornando um membro do clube de escalada".
"[...] Pete is joining the rock climbing club. He believes rock climbing is cool. He doesn't like team games and he loves to be outdoors, so this is the sport for him. The bad thing is the equipment is expensive."
(Pete estĂĄ se juntando ao clube de escalada. Ele acredita que escalar Ă© legal. Ele nĂŁo gosta de jogos de equipe e adora estar ao ar livre, entĂŁo esse Ă© o esporte para ele. O ruim Ă© que o equipamento Ă© caro.)

41 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

"cool", underlined in the text, is closest in meaning to

a) calm.
b) interesting.
c) unpleasant.
d) unattractive.
👍 ComentĂĄrios  B 

❑ TEXTO 7: Read the letter and answer questions 42, 43, 44 and 45.

Dear Maggie,

My son just announced that he is going away to school.
Bobby is a good student, and I am very proud of him. Any college would be lucky to have him!
My only concern is that he’s never lived away from home before. Will he be able to take care of _______?
What if there's an emergency?
Give me some advice so that I can relax!
Doubtful Dad

42 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

Choose the right alternative to have the blank filled in the letter:

a) itself
b) herself
c) himself
d) yourself
👍 Gabarito  C 


43 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

Based on the letter, all alternatives are correct, except:

a) Bobby is proud of himself.
b) Bobby told his father about his plans.
c) Bobby’s dad is worried about his son.
d) It’s the first time Bobby’s going to live away from home.
👍 ComentĂĄrios e Gabarito  A 
TÓPICO - IDEIA CONTEXTUAL ou INFORMAÇÃO DENTRO DO TEXTO:
Com base na carta, todas as alternativas estĂŁo corretas, exceto:
*Alternativa (A): Bobby estĂĄ orgulhoso de si mesmo.
*Alternativa (B): Bobby contou ao pai sobre seus planos.
*Alternativa (C): O pai de Bobby estĂĄ preocupado com o filho dele.
*Alternativa (D): Ă‰ a primeira vez que Bobby vai morar longe de casa.
IDEIA CONTEXTUAL: Ă© o pai que se orgulha de seu filho (I am very proud of him).

44 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

"be able to", underlined in the letter, gives us an idea of

a) ability.
b) necessity.
c) probability.
d) permission.
👍 Gabarito  A 


45 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

"lucky", in bold type in the letter, is a(n)

a) verb.
b) noun.
c) pronoun.
d) adjective.
👍 Gabarito  D 

❑ TEXTO 8: Read the extract and answer questions 46 and 47.

Tobacco will kill 1,200 people in the United States today. Maybe fewer of US citizens would die from cigarettes if _______ fewer cigarettes ads. But please only rip out ads from magazines you own. Thank you.
GLOSSARY
*ads (advertisements) – anĂșncios
*rip out – destaque, rasgue

46 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

Choose the best alternative to have the extract completed:

a) there is
b) there are
c) there was
d) there were
👍 ComentĂĄrios e Gabarito  D 
TÓPICO - THERE BE(haver) = A concordĂąncia se faz com o substantivo que segue "there be", ou seja, se o substantivo estiver no plural, o verbo "be" tambĂ©m deverĂĄ estar no plural e o tempo verbal vai depender do tempo contextual da oração principal.:
*Alternativa (A): there is (presentesingular)
*Alternativa (B): there are (presenteplural)
*Alternativa (C): there was (passado, singular)
*Alternativa (D): there were(passado, plural)
CONCORDÂNCIA CONTEXTUAL do "there be" ➜ PLURAL devido ao substantivo "cigarettes ads"(anĂșncios de cigarros).
TEMPO CONTEXTUAL do "there be" PASSADO (there were) pois o verbo da oração principal (Maybe fewer of US citizens would die...) estĂĄ na condicional(oração iniciada com “if”).
A EXPRESSÃO CONTEXTUAL "there be" ➜ "there were".
"[...] Tobacco will kill 1,200 people in the United States today. Maybe fewer of US citizens would die from cigarettes if THERE WERE fewer cigarettes ads. But please only rip out ads from magazines you own. Thank you."
(O tabaco matarĂĄ 1.200 pessoas nos Estados Unidos hoje. Talvez menos cidadĂŁos americanos morressem de cigarros se houvesse menos anĂșncios de cigarros. Mas, por favor, apenas extraia anĂșncios de revistas que vocĂȘ possui. Obrigado.)

47 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

"Maybe", underlined in the extract, expresses

a) result.
b) certainty.
c) uncertainty.
d) consequence.

👍 Gabarito  C 

❑ TEXTO 9: Read the cartoon and answer question 48.
❑ TRADUÇÃO - TEXTO 9:
- MÃE: Hi Dear...What did you do yesterday? OlĂĄ querido... O que vocĂȘ fez ontem?
- GAROTO: Hi Mom...I studied english online? OlĂĄ mĂŁe...estudei inglĂȘs online?
- MÃE: Did you study??? VocĂȘ estudou???
- GAROTO: (NĂŁo respondeu)
- MÃE: You didn't study english. VocĂȘ nĂŁo estudou inglĂȘs.
- GAROTO: The PC failed yesterday! O PC quebrou ontem!

48 – (EEAR/2014 – CFS – AERONAVEGANTES E NÃO-AERONAVEGANTES –TURMA 2 )

Reading the cartoon leads to the conclusion that, except:

(A) the boy lied to his mom.
(B) the PC was out of order.
(C) the boy had a poor grade in his English test.
(D) the boy surfed a social network instead of studying English.

      ComentĂĄrios e Gabarito    B  
TÓPICO - 
ELEMENTOS VERBAIS E NÃO VERBAIS - INFERÊNCIA
:
A leitura do cartum leva Ă  conclusĂŁo de que, exceto:
(A) the boy lied to his mom. o menino mentiu para sua mĂŁe.
(B) the PC was out of ordero PC estava quebrado.
(C) the boy had a poor grade in his English test. o menino teve uma nota baixa em seu teste de inglĂȘs.
(D) the boy surfed a social network instead of studying English. 
o menino navegou em uma rede social em vez de estudar inglĂȘs. 

ComentĂĄrios